Team Supporters

Our amazing Tech Futures Challenge & Founders Fundamental Programs supporters who volunteer their time as judges, mentors and/or workshop presenters

Many thanks to these great Tech Futures Challenge Volunteers and Supporters

Alina Arvisais

Waterloo graduate

Bioengineering

Anam Rizvi

Suncor Energy Inc.

Technology

Andrew Symes

U Calgary graduate

Coding / Engineering

Beatriz Pacheco

Ginko Bioworks

Bioengineering

Scroll down to see our valued funding supporters

Ben Vo

AC Robotics /UoC student

Technology

Boris Kacmar

General Electric Grid Solutions

Technology

Chris Isaac

Global Biological Policy & Programs Nuclear Threat Initiative

Bioengineering

Christian Emond

Yoil Tech

Bionengineering

Christina Wong

Thunkable

Technology

Immaculate Byarunhanga

RBC

Financial

Dennis Kim

Calgary Tutor Buddy

Bioengineering

Domnhall O'Hanlon

Thunkable

Technology

TFC STEM workshop presenter, judge

Eiden Yoshida

AMD

Technology

Emily Hicks

FREDsense Technologies Corp.

Bioengineering

Ethan Agena

UofT - BioZone, graduate student

Bioengineering

Forest Park

Double Tree Studios

Technology

Giovanni Rapisarda

AC Robotics /U Calgary student

Technology

Hamid Baghi

Aimsio

Technology

Jeremy Pick

Mobilitiy Quotient

Technology

John Whitbread

General Dynamics

Technology

Julie Legault

Amino Labs

Bionegineering

Khaled Elmalawani

Tutoring Education Centre

Technology

Kristi Turton

U of L MSC student

Bioengineering

Kushan Wickramarachchi

Standens IMT

Technology

Laura Keffer-Wilkes

Synbridge / U of L Professor

Bioengineering

Luke Saville

University of Lethbridge graduate student

Bioengineering

Marcel Koupantsis

University of Lethbridge professor

Bioengineering

Margo Purcell

InceptionU

Technology Education

Nikhil Sonpal

Mobility Quotient

Technology

Nimaya De Silva

University of Calgary student

Bioengineering

Owen Klassen

AC Robotics / U of C student

Technology

Paula Vilamil

Robogals / U of C student

Engineering

Patrick Wu

Blackline Safety

Bioengineering

Prince Chibueze Egbukwu

Athena Digital Studio

Technology

Robert Mayall

FREDsense Technologies

Bioengineering

Samson Hua

AC Robotics / U of C student

Technology

Sarah Rafi

Microserve

Data Analyst

Sravya Kakumanu

University of Calgary student

Bioengineering

Sydnee Calhoun

University of Lethbridge graduate student

Bioengineering

Thank-you to these great Founders Fundamentals Volunteers & Supporters

Allen Wazny

Calgary Business Podcast / Solarnity

Media, Business Services

Art Proctor

Ajproc Media / Public Place Network

Media

Audrey French

Audrey French & Company

Digital Media / Marketing

Chido Mbavarira

Chido Samantha, Founder

Digital marketing, services

Christa Hill

Tacit Edge, Founder

Education / Skills training

Ed McNab

3D Printed Homes Corporation

Construction

Julie Legault

Amino Labs

Bionegineering

Katelyn Bullock

Enta Solutions Inc

Business services

Margo Purcell

InceptionU

Technology Education

Rama Hyatt

Solis Canada

Technology

Renee Matsalla

Tacit Edge

Education / Skills training

Richard Western

Mainstream Leasing

Business services

Victoria Bennett

Bennett Milner Williams Consulting Ltd.

Business services

Professional Learning Workshop Presenters

Bryan Little Chief

Elder, Ceremonial Healer

Brendon Many Bears

IndigiSTEAM

Indigenous Technology

Christian Hafalla

AC Robotics /UoC student

Technology

PL Workshop: Intro to Robotics

Danielle Jourdain

AC Robotics /UoC student

Technology

PL Workshop: Intro to Robotics

Isaac Ward

Science Teacher

Education

Elijah Lucien

Tufla

Technology

PL Workshop: Intro to Robotics

Jenna McCormick

AC Robotics /UoC student

Technology

PL Workshop: Intro to Robotics

Joey Big Snake

Siksika Board of Education/AUA Student

Arts / Technology

Katrik Sharma

AC Robotics / U of C student

Technology

PL Workshop: Intro to Robotics

Lucy Park

AC Robotics / U of C student

Technology

PL Workshop: Intro to Robotics

Nana Yamoah

AC Robotics / U of C student

Technology

PL Workshop: Intro to Robotics

Rob Cardinal

Siksika Nation Board of Education

Education

Tech Futures Challenge is made possible thanks to funding support from a network of partners such as:

Future Skills Centre, Hunter Family Foundation, NSERC PromoScience, Syncrude and Anonymous, RBC Foundation for youth teams in Yukon and ATB in Alberta.

 

Hunter Family sponsorship logo
The Founder Fundamentals program is made possible thanks to funding support from a network of partners such as:

Prairies Economic Development Canada, RBC Foundation, Hunter Family Foundation and the Hunter Hub for Entrepreneurial Thinking at the University of Calgary.

 

Hunter Family sponsorship logo